Privacy Policy

.

PRIVACY POLICY

PART A: ABOUT INNOVMETRIC'S USE OF PERSONAL DATA

 1. THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

1.1 Our Privacy Notice

InnovMetric takes its obligations to protect privacy and Personal Information seriously. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully as it sets out important information relating to how we handle your Personal Information.

1.2 InnovMetric companies issuing the Notice

In this Notice, references to "we", "us", or "InnovMetric" are references to InnovMetric and all its group companies listed at https://www.innovmetric.com/en/contact-us/offices-worldwide This Notice sets out how we, as data controller, will collect and use Personal Information, and the choices and rights available to you in connection with our use of your Personal Information.

In all cases, any complaints and requests to exercise data subject rights should be addressed to privacy@innovmetric.com and we will arrange for the responsible individual to respond to the complaint or request.

1.3 To whose Personal Information does this Notice apply

This Notice describes our practices when using:

  • the Personal Information of the business contacts, employees of clients (including customers of our clients) of, and suppliers to, all our group companies and
  • other persons who (a) may visit our websites ("website users") or (b) who may visit our InnovMetric webpages on social media sites.

This Notice will apply whether you have provided the information directly to us or we have obtained it from a different source, such as a third party.

 2. BUSINESS CONTACTS

2.1 Sources of business contact information

We collect Personal Information from our business contacts directly or from the following sources:

  • Third-party referrals;
  • Client checking and verification processes, such as due diligence checks;
  • Social media sites, such as LinkedIn and other public internet sites;
  • Credit reference agencies, insurance information bureaus, and government or financial institutions; and
  • Other public resources such as telephone directories, newspapers, internet sites, commercially available marketing lists, registries, or public records.

2.2 What Personal Information we collect about business contacts

The categories of information we collect about business contacts include:

  • Personal details including name, home address, employer, office address, personal and work telephone numbers, and home and work email addresses;
  • Financial details including payments made and received and VAT/sales tax;
  • Goods or services provided or purchased;
  • Communications with our business contacts;
  • Where business contacts have online accounts, login and similar credentials, and information about use of these services;
  • Image capturing, such as photos taken at events, videos, and CCTV footage; and
  • In certain circumstances, criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences, subject to applicable law.

2.3 How we use the Personal Information we collect about business contacts

We use this information for certain activities, including:

  • Facilitating smooth running of the business through communication with corporate customers and suppliers, for example, to communicate about the goods and services we receive from suppliers;
  • Maintaining and building upon customer and supplier relationships;
  • Business planning;
  • To complete a transaction initiated by a business contact;
  • To complete a transaction initiated by a member of InnovMetric, such as the purchase of supplies or equipment;
  • To complete a transaction with, or for, InnovMetric customers;
  • Keeping accounts related to any business or other activity carried on by InnovMetric;
  • Deciding whether to accept any person as a customer or a supplier;
  • Keeping records of purchases, sales, or other transactions for the purpose of ensuring that the required payments and/or deliveries are made, or services provided;
  • Completion of customer satisfaction surveys;
  • Research and development;
  • Business development;
  • Event management including inviting our business contacts to events and exhibitions;
  • Database management;
  • Running competitions;
  • Security and crime prevention;
  • For fraud and theft prevention or investigation, or other risk management purposes;
  • Compliance with contractual, legal, and regulatory obligations;
  • Enabling business contacts to access their online accounts; and
  • For internal analysis and research to help us improve our services.

InnovMetric does not sell this information and has not done so in the past twelve (12) months.

2.4 Why we use the Personal Information of business contacts

We use this information because:

  • it is necessary to perform our obligations, or to exercise our rights, under our contracts with customers or suppliers and
  • it is necessary for compliance with any legal or regulatory obligations that we are subject to.

We have a legitimate business interest to:

  • manage our business and brand;
  • provide and improve our services; and
  • operate our business.

A legitimate interest will only apply where we consider that it is not outweighed by a business contact's interests or rights which require protection of their personal data.

In limited circumstances, such as in the case of marketing, a business contact's consent is required under applicable law. Where we rely upon a business contact's consent, they will have the right to withdraw their consent by contacting privacy@innovmetric.com or unsubscribing by email at any time.

If a business contact requires further information regarding our legitimate interests as applied to their Personal Information, they may contact privacy@innovmetric.com

In certain circumstances, where a business contact does not provide Personal Information which is required, we will not be able to perform our obligations under the contract with them or may not be able to provide them with products and services. We will make it clear if and when this situation arises and what the consequences of not providing the information will be for the business contact.

2.5 Recipients of business contact information

We may disclose Personal Information of business contacts to third parties as follows:

  • To InnovMetric companies in order to process the data for the above-mentioned purposes;
  • To InnovMetric-authorized Distributors in the territory of business contacts;
  • Business associates and other professional advisers;
  • Third parties including for the purpose of event management;
  • Claimants, beneficiaries, assignees, and payees;
  • To suppliers and/or providers of goods and services and other third parties who work on our behalf to service or maintain business contact databases and other IT systems, such as suppliers of the IT systems which we use to process Personal Information, or who provide other technical services, such as printing;
  • To third parties providing services to us, such as our professional advisors (e.g., auditors and lawyers);
  • To competent authorities such as tax authorities, courts, regulators, and security or police authorities where required or requested by law or where we consider it necessary; and
  • Subject to applicable law, in the event that InnovMetric is merged, sold, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets (including in bankruptcy), or in the event of another corporate change, in connection with such transaction.

These disclosures are solely to advance the business interests of InnovMetric, and the transferees are prohibited from using Personal Information for their own purposes.

2.6 Further Information

Please see sections 4 to 8 below for further information concerning our use of Personal Information.

 3. WEBSITE USERS AND WEB-RELATED PRIVACY ISSUES

3.1 What Personal Information do we collect about website users and visitors to InnovMetric social media webpages

The categories of information we collect about users of our website and InnovMetric webpages on social media sites, such as LinkedIn, include:

  • Information users provide when they enter information on our website, such as when they provide contact details, answer online questionnaires, feedback forms, or applications for employment, or submit CVs;
  • Information provided when users subscribe to email newsletters, such as name, email address, and job title;
  • Information users provide when registering for an online account through our website; and
  • Information users provide when posting content on social media sites.

We also collect Personal Information about the use of our website from users, including:

  • Information captured in our web logs, such as device information (e.g., device brand and model, screen dimensions), unique identification numbers (e.g., IP address and device ID), and browser information (e.g., URL, browser type, pages visited, date/time of access);
  • Behavioral information (such as information on the behavior or presumed interests of individuals which are linked to those individuals and may be used to create a user profile); and
  • Information captured by our cookies (see Cookie Policy).

If a website user does submit their data via one of our forms and they have cookies installed on their browser, all behavioral and web log data will be associated back to them. The website user will be informed of this when completing our forms.

3.2 How we use the Personal Information of website users and visitors to InnovMetric social media webpages

We use Personal Information of users of our website and InnovMetric webpages on social media sites, such as LinkedIn, for certain activities, including:

  • Personalizing the experience of our website;
  • Providing products and services that website users have requested;
  • Administering the website, investigating any complaints, and providing customer services;
  • Providing website users and individuals accessing our webpages on social media sites with information and offers on products or services that may be of interest to them; and
  • Monitoring social media content to manage relations with our customers and promote our business and brand.

We use Personal Information about the use of our website for certain activities, including:

  • Administering the website and
  • Performing statistical and trend analysis to improve the user experience and performance of our website.

3.3 Why we use the Personal Information of website users and visitors to InnovMetric social media webpages

We use Personal Information of users of our website and InnovMetric webpages on social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, and Twitter because it is necessary for compliance with any legal or regulatory obligations we are subject to.

We have a legitimate business interest to:

  • promote our brand and business through our website and through social media tools and
  • monitor, investigate, and report any attempts to breach the security of our websites.

A legitimate interest will only apply where we consider that it is not outweighed by a website or social media user's interests or rights which require protection of their personal data.

In the case of marketing, a user's consent is required under applicable law. Where we rely upon a user's consent, they will have an option to "Unsubscribe" and will also have the right to withdraw their consent by contacting privacy@innovmetric.com

We use Personal Information about the use of our website because it is necessary for compliance with any legal or regulatory obligations that we are subject to.

We have a legitimate business interest to:

  • monitor, investigate, and report any attempts to breach the security of our websites and
  • improve the performance and user experience of our websites.

A legitimate interest will only apply where we consider that it is not outweighed by a website or social media user's interests or rights which require protection of their personal data.

If a website user or individual accessing our web pages on social media sites requires further information regarding our legitimate interests as applied to their Personal Information, they may contact privacy@innovmetric.com

In certain circumstances, where a website user does not provide Personal Information which is required (for example, in relation to our online services), we will not be able to perform our obligations under the contract with them or may not be able to provide them with products and services. We will make it clear if and when this situation arises and what the consequences of not providing the information will be for the website user.

3.4 Recipients of Personal Information of website users and visitors to InnovMetric social media webpages

We may disclose website and social media users' Personal Information to third-party recipients, as follows:

  • To InnovMetric group companies in order to process the data for the above-mentioned purposes;
  • To third parties who work on our behalf to service or maintain Software as a Service platforms for our websites;
  • To third parties providing services to us, such as our professional advisors (e.g., auditors and lawyers);
  • To competent authorities such as tax authorities, courts, regulators, and security or police authorities where required or requested by law or where we consider it necessary; and
  • Subject to applicable law, in the event that InnovMetric is merged, sold, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets (including in bankruptcy), or in the event of another corporate change, in connection with such transaction.

3.5 Further Information

Our websites and online services are for individuals who are at least 18 years of age. Our online services are not designed to be used by children under the age of 18.

Please see sections 4 to 8 below for further information concerning our use of personal data.

 4. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

InnovMetric is a global company and, as such, we may transfer Personal Information to other InnovMetric group companies or suppliers outside your home jurisdiction. InnovMetric will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is protected, and any such transfers comply with applicable law.

InnovMetric may transfer and maintain the Personal Information of individuals covered by this Notice on servers or databases outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Some of these countries may not have the equivalent level of protection under their data protection laws as in the EEA.

The countries to which we transfer data outside of the EEA include Canada and the USA.

If you would like to obtain the details of these safeguards, you can request them from privacy@innovmetric.com

 5. RETENTION PERIODS

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as required to perform the purposes for which the data was collected, depending on the legal basis for which that data was obtained and/or whether additional legal/regulatory obligations mandate that we retain your Personal Information. We may also retain Personal Information for the period during which a claim may be made in relation to our dealings with you.

In general terms, this will mean that your personal data will be kept for the duration of our relationship with you and:

  • the period required by tax and company laws and regulations and
  • as long as it is necessary for you to be able to bring a claim against us and for us to be able to defend ourselves against any legal claims. This will generally be the length of the relationship plus the length of any applicable statutory limitation period under local laws.

In certain circumstances, data may need to be retained for a longer period of time, for example, where we are in ongoing correspondence or there is a continuing claim or investigation.

If you wish to obtain further information about the retention periods as applied to your Personal Information, you may find this in the retention schedule maintained by InnovMetric or you can contact privacy@innovmetric.com

 6. DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

Individuals have the following rights, in certain circumstances, in relation to their Personal Information:

  1. Right to access Personal Information
  2. Right to rectify Personal Information
  3. Right to restrict the use of Personal Information
  4. Right to request that Personal Information be erased
  5. Right to object to processing of Personal Information
  6. Right to data portability (in certain specific circumstances)
  7. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

A summary of each right and how an individual can take steps to exercise it is set out below.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details specified below. Such requests should include appropriate identity verification information (such as your name, address, email address, or other information reasonably required).

Where we receive a request to exercise one of these rights, we shall provide information on the action we will take on the request without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. This may be extended by a further two months in certain circumstances, for example where requests are complex or numerous.

The information will be provided free of charge, except where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character. In these circumstances, we may charge a reasonable fee or may refuse to act on the request. We will advise an individual of any fees prior to proceeding with a request.

We may ask for additional information to verify an individual's identity before carrying out a request.

Where we do not carry out a request, we shall inform the individual without delay and within one month of receipt of the request, providing our reasons for not taking the action requested.

Right to access personal data

Individuals, in certain circumstances, have the right to confirm the following with us:

  • Whether or not we possess and/or process their personal data and
  • Certain specified information about the processing.

Individuals also have a right to access their personal data and to be provided with a copy of such data.

Right to restrict processing of personal data

Individuals, in certain jurisdictions, have the right to request that we restrict processing of their personal data where one of the following applies:

  • An individual contest the accuracy of the personal data. The restriction will apply until we have taken steps to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • The processing is unlawful, but an individual does not want the personal data to be erased and requests restriction instead;
  • We no longer require the personal data for the purposes of processing, but it is still required by an individual in connection with a legal claim; or
  • An individual has exercised their right to object to the processing. The restriction will apply until we have taken steps to verify whether we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing.

Right to object to processing of personal data

Where personal data is used to target marketing to an individual, they have the right to object to this at any stage.

An individual also has the right to object to the processing of their personal data where the legal basis of the processing is our legitimate interests. We will have to stop processing until we are able to verify that we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override the individual's interests, rights, and freedoms, or alternatively that we need to continue processing for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

Right to rectification of personal data

In certain jurisdictions, if an individual believes that the personal data we hold on them is inaccurate, they may request that it be amended. They may also request that incomplete personal data be completed, including by providing a supplementary statement.

Right to request erasure of personal data ("right to be forgotten")

An individual may also request the erasure of their personal data in certain circumstances, including the following (this is not an exhaustive list):

  • The personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed and
  • The processing was based on consent which has been withdrawn and there is no other legal basis for processing.

There are also certain exceptions where we may refuse a request for erasure, for example, where the personal data is required to comply with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

If an individual does request erasure of their personal data, this will potentially remove records which we hold for their benefit, such as their presence on a suppression list, and they will have to contact us to provide Personal Information if they wish for us to hold this in the future.

Right to data portability

Where we are relying upon the legal basis either of consent or that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which an individual is a party, and that personal data is processed by automatic means (e.g., electronically), an individual has the right to receive all the personal data which they have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to transmit this to another controller directly, where this is technically feasible.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

An individual may have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority where they are habitually resident, where they work, or where an alleged infringement of data protection laws has taken place.

 7. MISCELLANEOUS

7.1 Security

We have put in place technical and organizational security measures to prevent the loss or unauthorized access of your Personal Information. We train our employees in the proper handling of Personal Information. However, while we have used our best efforts to ensure the security of your data, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet. If you have reasons to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us as set out below.

7.2 Local regulations

While this global policy is designed to deliver consistent and efficient information on a global basis, all information will always be processed in accordance with applicable local law. For more details on the local regulations applicable to your home jurisdiction, please see Part C of this Notice.

7.3 Changes to this Notice

From time to time, we may change and/or update this Notice. If this Notice changes in any way, we will post an updated version on this website. We recommend you regularly review this website to ensure that you are always aware of our information practices and any changes to such. Any changes to this Notice will go into effect on posting to this webpage.

7.4 Language

In the case of inconsistencies between a translation of this Notice and the English original, the English version shall prevail.

 

PART B: INNOVMETRIC RECRUITMENT NOTICE

Processing of personal data: You will be directed to a third-party website to input your employment application, but the following applies:

InnovMetric takes its obligations to protect privacy and Personal Information seriously.

Contact details: Your Personal Information is collected by InnovMetric ("we"/"us"/"our"). You can contact us at privacy@innovmetric.com if you have any questions or complaints in relation to the use of your Personal Information or this Recruitment Notice.

Personal information collected: We collect the information found below about you during the recruitment process. If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we will not be able to progress your application.

  • Information provided in your curriculum vitae, application form, cover letter, and during the interview process including your name, date of birth, age, gender, home address, personal email address, education, qualification and work experience details, and references;
  • Information collected or created by us during the recruitment process including interview notes, test scores, and correspondence between us; and
  • Information about criminal convictions: we may carry out background checks as part of the recruitment process.

Sources of information: This information is either (a) provided by you; (b) obtained from third parties through the application and recruitment process; (c) obtained from public sources, such as LinkedIn, or (d) created by us in the course of the recruitment process.

How we use Personal Information: We use your Personal Information to progress the recruitment process, assess and make a decision about your suitability for a role, to communicate with you, and to carry out reference checks. We will also use your information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Why we use Personal Information: We will use the information collected from you because:

  • It is necessary for us to do so before entering into an employment relationship with you;
  • We need to process your information in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; and
  • We or a third party have a legitimate interest to: (a) ensure the effective administration and management of the recruitment process; (b) ensure we hire a suitable individual for a role; (c) deal with disputes and accidents and take legal or other professional advice; and (d) ascertain your fitness to work.

Information about criminal convictions: As part of the recruitment process we may carry out criminal background checks. We use these checks (a) to assess your suitability for a regulated role; (b) to protect your interests, our interests, and third-party interests; and (c) because it is necessary in relation to legal claims. We are allowed to use your Personal Information in this way where it is necessary to carry out our employment rights and obligations and we will always process your data in accordance with applicable local law.

Information that we share: We will only share your Personal Information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application: (a) employment agencies, (b) background check and online test providers, and (c) regulators and competent authorities. We will also share personal data within our group for the purposes of administration, accounting, and reporting purposes.

Retention of your information: We will retain your Personal Information for the duration of the recruitment process and for such time as necessary for reasonable business purposes.

Where your information will be held: We may transfer the Personal Information we collect about you to other InnovMetric entities outside the EEA for the purposes of management and administration of the recruitment process subject to us implementing appropriate safeguards. If you would like to obtain copies of such safeguards, you can request them from us on the contact details above.

Your rights: You have the following rights in connection to your data: the rights of access, correction, erasure, objection, restriction, transfer, and the right to withdraw consent and to complain to a supervisory authority.

Further information: Please see sections 4 to 8 of Part A above for further information concerning our use of personal data.

Note: While this global policy is designed to deliver consistent and efficient information to candidates on a global basis, all information will always be processed in accordance with applicable local law.

PART C: APPLICABLE RIGHTS FOR SPECIFIC JURISDICTIONS

 1. FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Information we collect: We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“Personal Information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

  • Information captured in our web logs such as device information (e.g., device brand and model, screen dimensions), unique identification numbers (e.g., IP address and device ID), and browser information (e.g., URL, browser type, pages visited, date/time of access);
  • Behavioral information (such as information on the behavior or presumed interests of individuals which are linked to those individuals and may be used to create a user profile); and
  • Information captured by our cookies (see Cookie Policy).

We obtain the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our website (https://www.innovmetric.com ). For example, from submissions through our website portal or website usage details collected automatically and
  • Directly from you at our annual conferences and tradeshows.

Use of personal information: We may use or disclose the Personal Information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations, and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news that may be of interest to you; and
  • To improve our website and present its contents to you.

Sharing personal information: We may disclose your Personal Information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose Personal Information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We disclose your Personal Information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties: (a) Our affiliates, (b) service providers, and (c) third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your Personal Information in connection with products or services we provide to you. In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any Personal Information.

Your rights and choices: The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to specific information and data portability rights: You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. You have the right to make a free request two times in any 12-month period. We will make the disclosure within 45 days of receiving your request, unless we request an extension. In the event that we reasonably need a 45-day extension, we will notify you of the extension within the initial 45-day period.

Deletion request rights: You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

Exercising access, data portability, and deletion rights: To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us to the contact details mentioned below in Part D.

 2. FOR EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA) RESIDENTS

In order to know the particularities applicable to you if you are a resident of the European Economic Area and more particularly the limitations of transfer of your data, we invite you to consult our GDPR Policy.

 

PART D: INNOVMETRIC GROUP COMPANIES AND HOW TO CONTACT US

InnovMetric and all its group companies listed at https://www.innovmetric.com/en/contact-us/offices-worldwide will have access to information on individuals covered by this Notice.

How to contact us: You can exercise the aforementioned rights at any time by sending a regular mail or an email either to InnovMetric Software Inc. to the postal address 2014 Cyrille-Duquet, Suite 310, Québec, Québec, Canada, G1N 4N6 or to the following email address: privacy@innovmetric.com, or to the Company (subsidiary or joint venture) belonging to InnovMetric Group (also appointed as representative of InnovMetric in the EEA that operates in the country where you are. The identity and contact information of this Company are available at the following link: https://www.innovmetric.com/en/contact-us/contact-information

Your personal data will be processed at all times with a level of protection in accordance with the requirements of the regulations in force on the protection of personal data, guaranteeing their security and confidentiality.

Finally, we inform you of your right to file a claim with a competent control authority whenever you consider it necessary or appropriate.

 

Last update Dec 19, 2019